The Law of Lying: Perjury, False Statements, and Obstruction
[…] False Statements
- 18 U.S.C. § 1001 […] makes it a crime to “knowingly and willfully … make[] any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation” in the course of “any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch” of the federal government. There’s no requirement that the statement be under oath.
- materiality means only that the statement is “predictably capable of affecting … [an] official decision.” This same definition of materiality applies to perjury
Obstruction of Justice
- Under 18 U.S.C. § 1505, a felony offense is committed by anyone who “corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the United States, or the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress.”