The Law of Lying: Perjury, False Statements, and Obstruction
[…] - An accompanying code section, 18 U.S.C. § 1515(b), defines “corruptly” as “acting with an improper purpose, personally or by influencing another, including making a false or misleading statement, or withholding, concealing, altering, or destroying a document or other information” (emphasis added).
Other Statutes
Cover Ups and Crimes
- despite the values that might be promoted by strictly enforcing criminal laws against lying, there are dangers in over-criminalizing lying as well.
- Sometimes the cover-up is worse than the crime; sometimes it is just easier to prove.