The Law of Lying: Perjury, False Statements, and Obstruction
[…] Effectively, thsi immunizes lying by congresspersons–but only in their legislative capacity. The notion that a senator is immunized by the Clause when testifying as a presidential nominee doesn’t accord with the function of the Speech and Debate Clause, is undercut by Supreme Court precedent, and would lead to anomalous results.
- In Hutchinson v. Proxmire, a defamation suit against a senator for statements distributed in the senator’s newsletter, the Supreme Court held that the senator was not protected by the Speech and Debate Clause.
False Statements
- 18 U.S.C. § 1001 […] makes it a crime to “knowingly and willfully … make[] any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation” in the course of “any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch” of the federal government. There’s no requirement that the statement be under oath.
- materiality means only that the statement is “predictably capable of affecting … [an] official decision.” This same definition of materiality applies to perjury
Obstruction of Justice